Privacy Notice

  • GENERAL

    Avicennia Capital Sdn Bhd (hereinafter “Avicennia”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as the context may be) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, we have formulated this Privacy Notice in order to describe the ways and manner, in which we collect, use and process your personal data.

    For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means information in respect of commercial transaction which identifies you as an individual as defined under the PDPA, including any sensitive personal data. The Personal Data which we collect and process about you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may include, but is not limited to your personal information including but not limited to your name, age, identity card number / passport number, date of birth, residential address, bank account details and/or any other personality identifiable information that has been or may be collected, retained, used or processed by us from time to time.

    How We Collect Data

    We will collect and retain any information, including sensitive personal data, you enter on our website or provide to us through any other channel. We may also obtain lawfully collected personal or non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third party sources. We may also collect some information about your computer or other devices used when you access to this website.

    If you make use of any social media features or platforms, either on our website, an application we provide, or otherwise through a social media provider, we may access and collect information about you via such social media provider in accordance with their policies. Under such circumstance, we may access and collect information you have chosen to make available and to include in your social media profile or account. Our access to such information may be limited or blocked based upon your privacy settings with the relevant social media provider.

    Use of Cookies

    Cookies are unique identifiers placed on your computer or other device by a web server, which contains information that can later be read by the server that issued the cookie to you. Avicennia may use cookies on the websites we maintain. The information collected (including but not limited to your IP addresses, domain names, browser software, types and configurations of your browser, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, referring website, pages and content viewed and durations of visit) will be used for compiling aggregate statistics on how our visitors reach and access our websites to help us understand how we can improve your experience on it. Such information is collected anonymously and you will not be identifiable. Such data shall only be used for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. The cookies also enable our website to remember you and your preferences, and tailor the website for your needs accordingly. Advertising cookies will allow us to provide advertisements on our websites that are as relevant to you as possible.

    Most web-browsers are customarily set up to accept cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can disable this function in your browser settings. However, by doing so, you may not be able to fully enjoy the benefits of our websites and certain features may not be in proper working order.

    External Links

    This website may contain hyperlinks to websites and external resources maintained by external parties. These websites and external resources may not operate under the privacy terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. You are advised to check the privacy terms and conditions of those websites and external resources to understand their policies on collection, usage and processing of your Personal Data.

  • PURPOSES OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

    General

    Your Personal Data is collected and processed by us for the purposes which are either directly or indirectly related to our business and provision of services, which may include, amongst others the following:-

    • to better manage our business relationship with you and to correspond with you as our partners, vendors, suppliers, business contact and/or any other third party service providers;

    • to process, administer, implement, effect and address queries, request, comments or transactions contemplated by any application form available on our website or any other documents that you may submit to us from time to time;

    • to provide you with information which may be of interest to you;

    • to obtain feedback in relation to our Website for the purposes of upgrade, enhancement and further development;

    • for audit, compliance and risk management purposes;

    • for our internal business records, data matching and management and administrative purposes;

    • for statistical or actuarial research undertaken or to be undertaken by Avicennia, the financial services industry or relevant regulatory authorities;

    • to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government regulatory authorities and to meet requirements imposed by applicable laws and regulations or other obligations committed to government or regulatory authorities;

    • for the purpose of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining professional advice from our consultants or advisers;

    • for such other purposes as may be directed by or consented by you; or

    • for any other purposes which are incidental and ancillary to or in furtherance to the above purposes.

    Such Personal Data provided may be voluntarily given by you. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data or as a result of the withdrawal of your consent to our processing of your Personal Data in accordance with Section F below, we may not be able to communicate with you and/or provide you with information and/or services which you may require. We utilise appropriate policies and procedures to safeguard the Personal Data collected, to maintain data accuracy, to ensure appropriate use of the Personal Data and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of the same.

    Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes

    In addition to the purposes as set out above, Avicennia may, to the extent permissible by applicable laws and regulations, provide your Personal Data to providers (whether within or outside Avicennia) or any of the marketing subjects in relation to insurance, annuities, wealth management, investment, banking, financial services, credit cards, medical/health treatment, educational, recruitment, training, reward/loyalty/privilege programmes and charitable/non-profitable causes, call centre, marketing or research services so that they can send you promotional materials and conduct direct marketing in relation to the products and services they offer (of which these materials may be sent to you by postal mail, email or other means). To the extent permissible by applicable laws and regulations, we may provide your Personal Data to providers (whether within or outside Avicennia) of any of the abovementioned marketing subjects for gain.

    Before using or providing your Personal Data for the purposes and to the transferees as set out under this section, we may be required by applicable laws and regulations to obtain your written consent, and in such cases, only after having obtained such written consent, may we use and provide your Personal Data for any such purposes.

  • DISCLOSURES AND TRANSFERS OUTSIDE MALAYSIA

    We have in place reasonable security measures to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure. However, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties for any of the purposes as set out in Section B above:-

    • our auditors, legal advisers, consultants and any financial or professional advisers;

    • governmental, legal and/or regulatory authorities in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements;

    • relevant professional or statutory regulatory bodies;

    • any related corporations and affiliates of Avicennia; and

    • any other third party as may be required by applicable law or court order.

    Your Personal Data may also be transferred to locations outside Malaysia and may be stored in any server located within or outside Malaysia, for any of the purposes as set out in Section B of this Privacy Notice.

  • RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS AND CORRECTION

    As an individual, you have the right as accorded by the PDPA to request access and correction to the Personal Data which we hold about you. In general and subject to certain exemptions, you are entitled to request access to your Personal Data, including for copies of the same, for which we may impose upon you the payment of a prescribed fee.

    You may make access requests, correction request, submit inquiries and/or complaints or request to limit the processing of your Personal Data by contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer by email at contactus@avicennia.com.my or by phone at +603 2170 1888 or by fax at +603 2170 1889 or by registered mail to be address to Avicennia Capital Sdn Bhd at Suite 15.08, Level 15, Gtower, 199, Jalan Tun Razak, 50400 Kuala Lumpur.

  • REVISION AND AMENDMENTS

    We may revise, update, modify or amend the terms of this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice to you, by placing the updated version of it on this website. By continuing to communicate with us, or by continuing your relationship with us without any written objection following the revision, modification or amendment to this Privacy Notice, you are deemed to accept such revisions, modifications or amendments. You are advised to periodically visit this page to check this Privacy Notice on a regular basis from time to time.

  • YOUR CONSENT

    In the event that you do not approve or accept our use of your Personal Data as we have detailed out in this Privacy Notice, including the transfer of your Personal Data outside of Malaysia as specified in Section C above, you may inform us of this by contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer through the same means as specified above. If we do not receive any notification from you in this regard, we shall continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice on the basis of presumption that you have consented to such use or processing of your Personal Data by us. However, please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, which you may exercise through contacting our Personal Data Privacy Officer through any of the means as set out in Section D above.

    To the extent that you wilfully and voluntarily disclose to us any personal information whether or not falling within the definition of Personal Data above, of any individual, we shall assume, without independent verification, that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure as well as the processing of their Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.